Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  Skip Navigation Links
Dept. Home
Skip Navigation Links
Faculty
Skip Navigation Links
Degree Programs
Skip Navigation Links
Academic Calendar
Skip Navigation Links
Fee Structure
Skip Navigation Links
Course Plan
Skip Navigation Links
Current Semester
Skip Navigation Links
CASE Home
 
E-GAMING - TECTIQS'13
Around 18 teams from different universities participated in the Speed Programming contest. More than 50 students were there to compete for the 1st Prize. C@SE team JIR was declared the winner of the Speed Programming Competition.
RoboSprint 2013
CASE successfully defended its title by winning RoboSprint 2013 Championship
APEC - 2013
CASE - CRG won 1st position by presenting its paper "Implementation of Velocity Control Algorithm on a Swerve based Omnidirectional Robot"
meSatrol
CASE - CRG Commercial Project that Integrates State-of-the-Art Embedded Systems & Intelligent Control Algorithms for Harsh Environments
NUST College of EME & CARE APICTA wins silver merit award in Research & Development for Network Enabled Retinal Image Analysis and Screening System for Grading and Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy.
(Asia Pacific ICT Alliance Awards 2012 in Brunei Darussalam)
CARE wins APICTA Silver Merit Award in Communications for High Data Rate Wideband Networking Radio Waveform with Multiple Access for Software Defined Radios. (APICTA)
(Asia Pacific ICT Alliance Awards 2012 in Brunei Darussalam)
NUST College of EME & CARE wins P@SHA Gold award in Research & Development for Network Enabled Retinal Image Analysis and Screening System for Grading and Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy.
CARE Sponsors the PASHA awards for year 2012.
SENTEC - 2012
‘Computer Numerical Control’ (CNC) Machine won 2nd position in Projects Competition held at NED University Karachi
EMCOT - 2012
5 - Axis CNC (Computer Numerical Control) Medicine won 2nd position out of 57 projects in EMCOT 2012 held at COMSATS Abbottabad
COMPPEC - 2012
CASE FYPs of Electrical & Computer Engineering Department won 1st position in "Communication Systems" category and 03 distinctions in "Electromechanical Category"
MOBILINK SUPER ENGINEER 2012
It offered the rare opportunity to the students to prove their mettle by attempting real life engineering projects assigned by the Mobilink Technical Team.
The CASE team proved itself by securing 3rd position.
ROBOSPRINT - 2012
National Robotics Competition to Promote Robotics and Friendship
INVENT 2012
"Construct EE" & "Cogweel" scored 1st and 2nd position respectively and won 1.425 Million Ruppees in form of Prize/Financing
CARE/CASE once again basks in glow of victory
APICTA Awards 2011 Pattaya, Thailand
Gold Award for Best in e-Health
A collaborative project of CARE, CASE, AFIC & NUST College of E&ME
Silver Award for Best in e-Communication
‘Cognitive Controller Hub project’
Silver Award for Best in e-Government
‘National Air Space Management System’
Silver Award for Best in Security Applications
‘Unified Security on ICT infrastructure at National level’
NERC 2011
1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Positions
NERC 2010
1st Position and Best Engineering Design Award
NERC 2009
1st, 2nd and Best Engineering Design Awards
Robocon 2011
CASE is Team Pakistan Robocon 2011
Robocon 2010
CASE has beaten India in Robocon 2010
Best in Communication
Best in e-Governance
Best in Research & Development
Best in Security Application
Best Student Project Award
Merit Award for Best in e-Governance
Merit Award for Best in Security Application
Merit Award for Best in Communication
Gen. Ashfaq Pervez Kayani, COAS congratulating CASE Team on the remarkable project of "Arrythmia Detection and Sudden Cardiac Arrest Based Tele-Medicine System"
CASE research work on the project "Massively Parallel Fingerprint Recognition System Architecture for Performing Multimillion Matches per Second" brought accolade to CASE by capturing first position in the R&D category at PASHA Pakistan All Software House Association ICT Awards 2010
Unified Lawful Interception system for NGN
and Cyber Space Monitoring
A Comprehensive Voice & Data Monitoring and Analysis platform for NGN Networks and Cyber Space including WLL, 3G, LTE and Fixed Links
CARE 1G and 10G Line Encryptors provide real time Encryption/Decryption with zero packet loss
First Indigenous developed Software
Defined Radio
Developed First Network Centric Command & Control System for Pakistan
Course Plan
Projected Schedule of Graduate(Masters) & Post Graduate(Doctorial) Courses 2011-12 & 2012-13
Spring 2011
 
Code Courses Area Instructor
ECE 6601 Stochastic Processes EE/Communication Dr. Abdul Khaliq
ECE 7606 Advanced Digital Communications EE/Communication Dr. Asad Mahmood
ECE 7712 Advanced Wireless Communication EE/Communication Dr. A. Hasan
ECE 8711 Space Time Communication EE/Communication Dr. Adnan A. Khan
ECE 6619 Design and Performance Analysis of Computer Networks CE/Networks Dr. M. Hasan Islam
ECE 6250 Advanced Digital Signal Processing EE/Signal Processing Dr. Tahir Zaidi
ECE 6281 Pattern Recognition EE/Signal Processing -
ECE 6691 Parallel Processing: Architecture & Algorithms CE/Digital Design & Arch. Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 6550 Linear Systems and Controls EE/Controls Dr. A. Mahmood
ECE 7901 Cryptography and Network Security Information Security Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 6902 Information Security Strategies & Policies Information Security Dr. M. Hasan Islam
MATH 6006 Optimization Techniques Minor /Mathematics Dr. Nasir M. Mirza
SE 6100 Software Engineering Software Engineering Dr. Ali Ahsan
ECE 4601 Communication Systems Pre-Requisite Mr. Salman M. Khan
ECE 4606 Data Communication Networks Pre-Requisite Dr. Sadia Aziz
 
Summer 2011
 
Code Courses Area Instructor
ECE 6717 Information and Coding Theory Information Security Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 7650 Simulation Modeling and Evaluation of Mobile Networks CE/Networks Dr. A. Hasan
ECE 6703 Mobile Communication Systems EE/Communication Dr. Adnan A. Khan
ECE 6255 Digital Processing of Speech Signals EE/Signal Processing Dr. Tahir Zaidi
ECE 7147 Machine Learning CE/Digital Design & Arch. -
ECE 6551 Digital Control Systems EE/Controls Dr. A. Mahmood
ECE 7674 Adhoc and Sensor Networks CE/Networks Dr. M. Hasan Islam
SE 6101 Object Oriented Software Engineering Software Engineering Dr. Ali Ahsan
MATH 6007 Integral Equations and Transforms Minor/Mathematics Dr. A. Mahmood
MATH 5005 Advanced Engineering Mathematics Pre-Requisite Ms. Saman Riaz
ECE 4002 C and Data Structures Pre-Requisite Mr. Qaiser M. Shafi
 
Fall 2011
 
Code Courses Area Instructor
ECE 7605 Advanced Computer Networks CE/Networks Dr. Sadia Aziz
ECE 7148 Data Mining CE/Digital Design & Arch. Visiting Faculty
ECE 7902 Advanced Cryptography & Cryptanalysis Information Security Visiting Faculty
ECE 6277 DSP Software Systems Design EE/Signal Processing Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 7146 Reconfigurable Computing CE/Digital Design & Arch. Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 6602 Digital Communications EE/Communication Dr. Asad Mahmood
ECE 7703 Wireless Communications EE/Communication Dr. A. Hasan
ECE 7754 Optical Communication EE/Communication Dr. Adnan A. Khan
ECE 6258 Digital Image Processing EE/Signal Processing -
ECE 6270 Adaptive Filtering EE/Signal Processing Dr Tahir Zaidi
ECE 6803 Real Time Modeling & Simulations EE/Controls Dr. A. Mahmood
ECE 7553 Nonlinear Systems & Controls EE/Controls Dr. Imran Akthar
ECE 6901 Computer System Security Information Security Dr. M. Hasan Islam
SE 6200 Software Project Management Software Engineering Dr. Ali Ahsan
MATH 6003 Numerical Methods Minor/Mathematics Dr. Nasir M. Mirza
MATH 7002 Computational Linear Algebra Minor/Mathematics Dr. A. Mahmood
ECE 4001 Digital Logic Design & Computer Architecture Pre-Requisite Dr. Sadia Aziz
ECE 4201 Signals and Systems Pre-Requisite Mian Jehanzeb
ECE 4551 Control Engineering Pre-Requisite Mr. Mansoor Shoukat
ECE 4700 Probability and Random Variables Pre-Requisite Ms. Saman Riaz
 
Spring 2012
 
Code Courses Area Instructor
ECE 6620 Simulation, Modeling and Analysis of Computer Networks CE/Networks Dr. M. Hasan Islam
ECE 6601 Stochastic Processes EE/Communication Dr. Abdul Khaliq
ECE 7606 Software Defined Radios EE/Communication Dr. Adnan A. Khan
ECE 7712 Advanced Wireless Communication EE/Communication Dr. A. Hasan
ECE 7103 Advanced Digital Design CE/DD & Arch Dr. Shoab A. Khan
ECE 7150 Algorithm Design and Analysis CE/Digital Design & Arch. Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 6616 Distributed Computing Systems CE/Digital Design & Arch. Dr. Taimur Qureshi
ECE 7555 Robust and Optimal Control Systems EE/Controls Dr. A. Mahmood
ECE 6550 Linear Systems and Controls EE/Controls Dr. Saeed ur Rehman
ECE 6250 Advanced Digital Signal Processing EE/Signal Processing Dr. Tahir Zaidi
ECE 7259 Advanced Computer Vision EE/Signal Processing -
ECE 6301 Power System Engineering EE/Electrical Energy Dr. Abdul Khaliq
ECE 6331 Power Electronic Circuits EE/Electrical Energy Dr Farrukh Kamran
SE 6201 Software Quality Management SE/Software Dr. Ali Ahsan
SE 6100 Software Engineering SE/Software Dr. Ali Ahsan
ECE 7901 Cryptography and Network Security IS/Information Security Dr. Shamim Baig
MATH 6006 Optimization Techniques Minor/Mathematics Dr. Nasir M. Mirza
ECE 4601 *Communication Systems Pre-Requisite Mian Jehanzeb /Mr. Salman
ECE 4606 *Data Communication Networks Pre-Requisite Dr. Sadia Aziz
 
Summer 2012
 
Code Courses Area Instructor
ECE 6717 Information and Coding Theory Information Security Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 6810 Advanced Operating Systems CE/Networks Visiting Faculty
ECE 6703 Mobile Communication System EE/Communication Dr. Adnan A. Khan
ECE 7259 Advanced Machine Vision EE/Signal Processing -
ECE 6255 Digital Processing of Speech Signals EE/Signal Processing Dr. Tahir Zaidi
ECE 7255 Multimedia Signal Processing EE/Signal Processing Visiting Faculty
ECE 8713 Cognitive Communication Systems EE/Communication Visiting Faculty
ECE 8702 Special Topics in Wireless Communications: Advanced MAC and Network Layer Algorithms EE/Communication Dr. A. Hasan
ECE 6551 Digital Control Systems EE/Controls Dr. A. Mahmood
ECE 7674 Adhoc and Sensor Networks CE/Networks Dr. M. Hasan Islam
ECE 7147 Machine Learning CE/Digital Design & Arch. Visiting Faculty
ECE 7149 Graphics and Visualization CE/Digital Design & Arch. Visiting Faculty
SE 6503 Systems Engineering Software Engineering Visiting Faculty
SE 6101 Object Oriented Software Engineering Software Engineering Dr. Ali Ahsan
MATH 5002 Complex Analysis Minor/Mathematics Dr. A. Mahmood
MATH 5005 Advanced Engineering Mathematics Pre-Requisite Ms. Saman Riaz
ECE 4002 C and Data Structures Pre-Requisite Mr. Qaiser M. Shafi
 
Fall 2012
 
Code Courses Area Instructor
ECE 7605 Advanced Computer Networks CE/Networks Dr. Sadia Aziz
ECE 7674 Adhoc & Sensor Networks CE/Networks Dr. M. Hasan Islam
ECE 7146 Reconfigurable Computing CE/DD & Arch Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 6602 Digital Communications EE/Communication Dr. Asad Mahmood
ECE 7703 Wireless Communications EE/Communication Dr. A. Hasan
ECE 6390 Satellite Communications and Navigation Systems EE/Communication Dr. Adnan A. Khan
ECE 6258 Digital Image Processing EE/Signal Processing -
ECE 6277 DSP Software Systems Design EE/Signal Processing Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 6270 Adaptive Filtering EE/Sig Proc Dr. Tahir Zaidi
ECE 6803 Real Time Modeling & Simulations EE/Controls Dr. A. Mahmood
ECE 7553 Nonlinear Systems & Controls EE/Controls Dr. Imran Akthar
ECE 6901 Computer System Security Information Security Dr. M. Hasan Islam
ECE 7902 Advanced Cryptography & Cryptanalysis Information Security Visiting Faculty
SE 6200 Software Project Management Software Engineering Dr. Ali Ahsan
MATH 6003 Numerical Methods Minor/Mathematics Dr. Nasir M. Mirza
MATH 7002 Computational Linear Algebra Minor/Mathematics Visiting Faculty
ECE 4001 Digital Logic Design & Computer Architecture Pre-Requisite Dr. Sadia Aziz
ECE 4201 Signals and Systems Pre-Requisite Mian Jehanzeb
ECE 4551 Control Engineering Pre-Requisite Mr. Mansoor Shoukat
ECE 4700 Probability and Random Variables Pre-Requisite Ms. Saman Riaz
 
Spring 2013
 
Code Courses Area Instructor
ECE 6619 Design and Performance Analysis of Computer Networks CE/Networks Visiting Faculty
ECE 6611 Integrated Services over Packet Networks CE/Networks Visiting Faculty
ECE 6692 Parallel Computing Systems CE/Digital Design & Arch. Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 7148 Data Mining CE/Digital Design & Arch. Visiting Faculty
ECE 6616 Distributed Computing Systems CE/Digital Design & Arch. Visiting Faculty
ECE 6601 Stochastic Processes EE/Communication Dr. Abdul Khaliq
ECE 7606 Advanced Digital Communications EE/Communication Dr. Asad Mahmood
ECE 7712 Advanced Wireless Communication EE/Communication Dr. A. Hasan
ECE 8711 Space Time Communication EE/Communication Dr. Adnan A. Khan
ECE 6250 Advanced Digital Signal Processing EE/Signal Processing Dr. Tahir Zaidi
ECE 6281 Pattern Recognition EE/Signal Processing -
ECE 6550 Linear Systems and Controls EE/Controls Dr. A. Mahmood
ECE 7559 Advanced Linear Systems EE/Controls Dr. A. Mahmood
ECE 7901 Cryptography and Network Security Information Security Dr. M. Shamim Baig
ECE 6902 Formal Models & Methods of Info Assurance Information Security Visiting Faculty
ECE 7903 Cyber Forensic Analysis Information Security Visiting Faculty
SE 6201 Software Quality Management Software Engineering Dr. Ali Ahsan
SE 6100 Software Engineering Software Engineering Dr. Ali Ahsan
SE 6501 Statistics for Software Engineers Software Engineering Visiting Faculty
MATH 6006 Optimization Techniques Minor/Mathematics Dr. Nasir M. Mirza
ECE 4601 Communication Systems Pre-Requisite Mian Jehanzeb OR Mr. Salman M. Khan
ECE 4606 Data Communication Networks Pre-Requisite Dr. Sadia Aziz
 
  • The Course Plan is tentative and subject to change without any prior notice by the CASE Management.
  • All course offerings are subject to a minimum enrollment and faculty availability.
  • * Classes will be held with Undergraduate program.
  • **All Course Contents will be uploaded at the time of course registration.
Highlights
Doctoral Qualifying Examination (CE Program) Summer 2014 is schedule on Wednesday, 4th June 2014
more...

Under Graduate Time Table Spring 2014 has been announced

Graduate Time Table Spring 2014 has been announced

STEM First Industrial Interaction
more...

Launching STEM, Society of Technology and Engineering Management of Pakistan in EM Faculty at CASE
more...

Graduate Profile Book 2013
more...

Graduate Time Table Summer 2013 has been announced

News & Events


Open House was held on
12th June 2013


Focus - 2012


CASE teams have qualified
for the final round of
Pakistan’s Entrepreneurship Extravaganza


CASE Final Year Project
‘Computer Numerical
Control’ (CNC) Machine
secured 2nd position in
Sentec Project Competition.




CASE has won 4 positions
in COMPPEC - 2012


CASE is affiliated with UET
Taxila. Therefore, all
admissions to CASE are
subject to UET approval
which is achieved at the
issuance of a roll number
from UET, Taxila.
 

QUICK LINKS
  Faculty Portal   CASE Spark 2014
  Employee Email   RoboSprint 2014
  Student Portal   EPICA '2014
  Student Email   Student Societies
EXPLORE
  Contact Us   Jobs @ CASE/CARE
  Press Release   Maps & Directions
  Convocation   Career Portal
  Past Events   Prospectus 2013
FIND US ON  
Facebook  
Twitter  
LinkedIn  
Eduvision